End Of Year Lists 2020
No doubt 2020 was a tough and challenging year from drought to bushfire to COVID-19 which has severely impacted on so many people and so many industries in particular the music industry. We can only hope that it is onwards and upwards in 2021.
Some of our team has taken stock and looked back on the best album releases this year, concert experiences and our vision for next year… what are yours?
Rob Lyon
Top Ten Albums
- Pearl Jam – Gigaton
- Something For Kate – The Modern Medieval
- DMA’s – The Glow
- Nothing But Thieves – Moral Panic
- The Struts – Strange Days
- 6) The Strokes – The New Abnormal
- Killers – Imploding The Mirage
- AC/DC – Power Up
- The Jaded Hearts Club – You’ve Always Been Here
- The Avalanches – We Will Always Love You
Song Of The Year – Pearl Jam Dance Of The Clairvoyants
Samuel Phillips
Top Ten Albums
- Sevendust – Blood & Stone
- Bring Me The Horizon – Post Human
- Killer Be Killed – Reluctant Hero
- Sepultura – Quadra
- Deftones – Ohms
- Lamb Of God – Lamb of God
- Devildriver – Dealing with Demons
- Marilyn Manson – We Are Chaos
- Testament – Titans of Creation
Song Of The Year – Bring Me The Horizon Obey
Sofie Marsden
Top Ten Albums
- PVRIS – Use Me
- The Birthday Massacre – Diamonds
- Protest The Hero – Palimpsest
- Bring Me The Horizon – Post Human: Survival Horror
- Marilyn Manson – We Are Chaos
- Assemblage 23 – Mourn
- Anders Manga – Andromeda
- Puscifer – Existential Reckoning
- Blue Oyster Cult – The Symbol Remains
- Nine Inch Nails – Ghosts V: Together
Song Of The Year – PVRIS Dead Weight
Lindsay Bulach
Top Ten Albums
- Confess – Burn Em All
- Girish & the Chronicles – Rock the Highway
- HEAT – II
- Shiraz Lane – Vibration I
- Catalano – Night Fighter
- Bloody Heels – Ignite The Sky
- Rockstars From Mars – Dregs of Humanity
- One Desire – After You’re Gone
- The Chats – High Risk Behaviour
- At the Movies – The Soundtrack to Your Life
Anastasia Lambis
Top Ten Albums
- Ky;lie – Minogue – Disco
- Prince – Sign ‘O The Times (Reissue)
- Jessie Ware – What’s Your Pleasure
- Lianne La Havas – Lianne La Havas
- Wafia – Good Thing
- Roisin Machine – Roisin Murphy
- George Maple – MYTH
Song Of The Year – Kylie Minogue – Magic
Rick De Pizzol
Top Ten Albums
- RVG – Feral
- Fiona Apple – Fetch The Bolt Cutters
- Nadia Reid – Out of My Province
- Paradise Club – Paradise Club
- Waxahatchee – Saint Cloud
- Something for Kate – The Modern Medieval
- The Strokes – The New Abnormal
- DMA’s – The Glow
- Hadestown – Original Broadway Cast Recording
- Hachiku – I’ll Probably Be Asleep
Song Of The Year – Waxahatchee Fire
Bronwen Caple
Top Ten Albums
- All Time Low – Wake Up Sunshine
- Slowly slowly – race car blues
- Halsey – manic
- LANY – Mama’s Boy
- Lauv – how I’m feeling
- Pearl Jam – Gigaton
- The Used – Heartwork
- The 1975 – Notes On A Conditional Form
- Queen + Adam Lambert – Live Around The World.
- Tim Minchin – Apart Together.
Song Of The Year – All Time Low Sleeping In
Anita Kertes
Top Ten Albums
- Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Sideways to New Italy
- The Avalanches – We Will Always Love You
- Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters
- Róisín Murphy – Roisin Machine
- Fontaines D.C. – A Hero’s Death
- Everything Everything – Re-Animator
- RVG – Feral
- Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules
- Josh Pyke – Rome
- Mild Minds – Mood
Song of the Year – Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Cars In Space
Iain McCallum
Top Ten Albums (in no particular order)
- Sepultura – Quadra
- Ozzy Osbourne – Ordinary Man
- Polaris – The Death Of Me
- Lamb Of God – Lamb Of God
- Marilyn Manson – We Are Chaos
- Killer Be Killed – Reluctant Hero
- Boston Manor – Glue
- Enter Shikari – Nothing Is True & Everything Is Possible
- Make Them Suffer – How To Survive A Funeral
- In Hearts Wake – Kaliyuga
Zara Zampaglione
Top Ten Albums
- Something for Kate – The Modern Medieval
- Hayley Williams – Petals for Armour
- Cosmos Midnight – Yesteryear
- Soko – Feel Feelings
- Tired Lion – Breakfast for Pathetics
- Dune Rats – Hurry Up and Wait
- Christine and the Queens – La vita nuova
- Soccer Mommy – Color Theory
- E^ST – I’m Doing It
- King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – K.G.
Song Of The Year – Babe Rainbow Zeitgeist
Sarah Bulach
Top Ten Albums (in no particular order)
- H.E.A.T – II
- The Struts – Strange Days
- The Killers – Imploding the Mirage
- Loïc Nottet – Sillygomania
- Tim Minchin – Apart Together
- Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
- Trixie Mattel – Barbara
- The Strokes – The New Abnormal
- Lady Gaga – Chromatica
- The Chats – High Risk Behaviour
Song Of The Year – The Struts Strange Days
Carly Whittaker
Top Ten Albums
- Taylor Swift – folklore
- Bucko – Crushing/Crushed
- The Lucksmiths – A Good Kind Of Nervous (Reissue)
Song Of The Year – Teenage Joans Three Leaf Clover